Although less agile and manoeuvrable, the golden eagle is apparently quite the equal and possibly even the superior of the peregrine falcon's stooping and gliding speeds.  Within 10 days, the hatchlings grow considerably, weighing around 500 g (1.1 lb).  A fully-grown golden eagle requires about 230 to 250 g (8.1 to 8.8 oz) of food per day but in the life of most eagles there are cycles of feast and famine, and eagles have been known to go without food for up to a week and then gorge on up to 900 g (2.0 lb) at one sitting. They then often engage in a similar posture with wings spread wide and oriented toward the threat; sometimes rocking back on tail and even flopping over onto the back with talons extended upward as defense. Golden eagles also occur in moderately mountainous habitat along the Mediterranean Sea, from the Iberian Peninsula and the Atlas Mountains in Morocco, to Greece, Turkey and Kurdistan. Jeff Watson believed that common raven occasionally eats golden eagle eggs but only in situations where the parent eagles have abandoned their nesting attempt. Rich, T.D.  However, there are no confirmed accounts of predation by other bird species on golden eagle nests.  The world's most populous eagle may be the African fish eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer), which has a stable total population estimated at 300,000 and is found solely in Africa. Most other raptors are considerably smaller. These areas include upland grasslands, blanket bog, and sub-Arctic heaths but also fragmented woodland and woodland edge, including boreal forests. Females of the large Himalayan golden eagles are about 37% heavier than males and have nearly 9% longer wings, whereas in the smaller Japanese golden eagles, females are only 26% heavier with around 6% longer wings. They can be found in different parts of the world. Although usually highly solitary outside of the bond between breeding pairs, exceptionally cold weather in winter may cause eagles to put their usual guard down and perch together.  When this extrapolated into an estimated lifespan this results in 39 and half years as the average for adult golden eagles in this area, which is probably far too high an estimate. As with many Falconiformes, females are considerably larger than males, in the case of the Golden Eagle they weigh one-fourth to one-third again as much as male birds. Lustrous gold feathers gleam on the back of its head and neck; a powerful beak and talons advertise its hunting prowess. The golden eagle is a very large raptor, 66 to 102 centimetres (26 to 40 in) in length.  This closely related species is known to co-occur with the golden eagle only in the Bale Mountains of Ethiopia. In Ethiopia's Bale Mountains, where the vegetation is more lush and the climate is clearly less arid than in Northeastern Africa, the golden eagle occupies verdant mountains. Copulation normally lasts 10–20 seconds.  The eagles are capable of preening on their second day but are continually thermoregulated via brooding by their parents until around 20 days. Dorsal, lateral and anal fins have white leading edges. 2017.  Birds hatched in Denali National Park in Alaska traveled from 818 to 4,815 km (508 to 2,992 mi) to their winter ranges in western North America. Look for them soaring in solitude, chasing other birds for their food, or gathering by the hundreds in winter.  The smallest known home ranges on record for golden eagles are in the Bale Mountains of Ethiopia, where they range from 1.5 to 9 km2 (0.58 to 3.47 sq mi).  In these mountain ranges, the species often lives at very high elevations, living above tree line at more than 2,500 m (8,200 ft), often nesting in rocky scree and hunting in adjacent meadows.  On the Isle of Rùm in Scotland, there are a few cases of red deer trampling golden eagles to death, probably the result of a doe having intercepted a bird that was trying to kill a fawn.  Unlike other Aquila species, where the tarsal feathers are typically similar in colour to the rest of the plumage, the tarsal feathers of golden eagles tend to be paler, ranging from light golden to white. These majestic birds range from Mexico through much of western North America as far north as Alaska; they also appear in the east but are uncommon. Short- to medium-distance migrant.  In the species overall, males average around 3.6 kg (7.9 lb) and females around 5.1 kg (11 lb).  Near a wind turbine facility in west-central California, estimated survival rates, based on conventional telemetry of 257 individuals, were 84% for first-year eagles, 79% for 1- to 3-year-olds and adult floaters and 91% for breeders; with no difference in survival rates between sexes.  One golden eagle was recorded circling at 6,190 m (20,310 ft) above sea-level in Khumbu in May 1975.  The small-bodied Wahlberg's eagle (H. wahlbergi) has been traditionally considered a Aquila species due to its lack of change from juvenile to adult plumage and brownish color but it is actually genetically aligned to the Hieraaetus lineage. They are best suited to hunting in open or semi-open areas and search them out year-around. Aspects in the ecology and biodynamics of the Golden Eagle (. The golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is one of the best-known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere. From Kurdistan and the southern Caspian Sea to the foothills of the Hindu Kush Mountains in Afghanistan, the typical golden eagle habitat is temperate desert-like mountain ranges surrounded by steppe landscapes interspersed with forest.